Calendar‎ > ‎

Events 2018

 2018 Events

                                                   January 

DATE

DAY

EVENTS

2

Tue

Nyilo

17

Wed

Traditional day of offering

22-24

Mon-Wed

Teachers Report: Review of the Policies  and rules and regulations of the school system/Goal setting:Personal/ Subject Departments/Committees

24th Afternoon

Wed

Orientation programme for the  New Teachers

25th-31st

 

Thurs-Wed

Review and Set SIP/Annual Scheme of work/formative assessment strategies/programme for the value week.    Format for Performance evaluation of teachers. Lesson plan models.

26th  forenoon

Fri

Drug Testing of Teachers:A role model

27

Sat

PD for Faculty : A general course on Counselling.

29

Mon

PD for Faculty :Leadership and Social Media Awareness.


                                                                           February

DATE

DAY

                             EVENTS

1

Thu

Secondary Students(VII-XI) report

Distribution of text books/ Orientation of the Diary/ Setting of targets/ Instructional input commences

2

Fri

Reflection Meeting (Faculty)

5

Mondsay

Celebration of Gyalsey’s Birthday at school.

6-9

Tue-Fri

Value  Week (VII-XI)

9

Fri

Reflection Meeting (Faculty)/Preparation for the Orientation Programme.

10

Sat

New Parent Orienatation (PP-XI)

12

Mon

Upper Primary Students report

Distribution of text books/ Orientation of the Diary/ Setting of targets/ Instructional input commences

14-15

Wed & Thurs

Balangda Excursion for teachers of Lower Primary.

16-17

Fri & Sat

Losar Celebration

21-23

Wed-Fri

Celebration:Birth Anniversary of His Majesty the King

 

March

DATE

DAY

                       EVENTS

1

Thu

Lower Primary Students report

Distribution of text books/ Orientation of the Diary/ Setting of targets/ Instructional input commences

2

Fri

Course Meeting (Faculty)

3

Sat

Graduation Day of  5th Cohort of BCSE./Preparation  for Rimdro

7

Wed

House Distribution for new Students

9

Fri

School Rimdro/Preparation for the PT Meeting

10

Sat

General Parents Meeting (PP-XI) 10am-12.30pm

14

Wed

First Unit Test Commences for IX-XI

16

Fri

Subject Coordinators Meeting(Faculty)

21

Wed

First Unit Test commences for III-VIII & XI

23

Fri

General Faculty Meeting

28

Wed

First Unit test Commences for  Class I / Selection of new  scouts

30

Fri

Committee Meeting

31

Sat

20th PTA Meeting  10am-12.30pm


                                                                April 

DATE

DAY

                       EVENTS

2

Mon

Begin SSA/SIP, Submission of compiled statistics of Staff and Students to Thromde

6

Fri

General Reflection Meeting

8-10

Thurs-Sat

14th Principals Conference

7

Sat

Audition for Voice of  Druk

9-13

Mon-Tue

Inter class Basket ball tournament for senior boys & girls/

9-13

Mon-Friday

Whole group discussion:Meeting of  Parents with Subject Teachers and Adm Team: 4-5.30pm :Class X-9th/Class XI-10th/IX-11th VIII-12th and VII-13th

13

Fri

Course Meeting

14

Sat

Second round Audition for Voice of Druk after Unit test.

16

Mon

Submission of Textbooks requisition to Thromde

16-18

Mon-Wed

Whole group discussion:Meeting of  Parents with Subject Teachers and Adm Team: 4-5.30pm :Class IV-16th/Class V-17/Class VI-18th

20

Fri

Subject Coordinators Meeting

21

Sat

Nachung Scout Hike

23

Mon

Junior boys Football and Junior girls European hand Ball tournament.

25

Wed

Celebration:Zhabdrung Kuchoe

27

Fri

Course Picnic (Lower Primary )/ Course Meeting

28

Sat

Validation of quality evaluation for I-IV/Selection of top 4 for Voice of Druk

Scout Leaders Conference


 

May

DATE

DAY

                      EVENTS

2

Wed

Teachers Day Celebration/Birth Anniversary of  Drukyal Ngapa/Final of  Voice of Druk

4

Fri

Field Trip IV/ General Reflection Meeting (Faculty )

7-10

Mon-Thurs

Whole group discussion:Meeting of  Parents with Subject Teachers and Adm Team:  :Class III  7th -:2.50-3-50pm/Class II-8th-2.50-3.50pm/Class 1-9th-1.50-2.50pm/Class PP-10th-1.50-2.50pm.

9

Wed

Validation of quality Evaluation for VII-XI(4-5pm)

10

Thu

Field Trip Class II

11

Fri

Field Trip V/ General Reflection meeting (Faculty)

11

Fri

Commencement of Thromde Level Games and Sports Competition

12

Sat

Family Fun Walk PP-XI

17

Thu

Field Trip Class III

18

Fri

Field Trip VI/ Course Meeting

19

Sat

Nashing  Scouts Hiking

24

Thurs

Dress rehearsal for the concert at the venue.

25

Fri

Preparation for the Concert.

26

Sat

Annual Concert PP-VI

26-31

Sat-Mon

Jhomolhari Camping : Class  XI


                      JUNE

DATE

DAY

                        EVENTS

1

Fri

Subject Coordinators Meeting

2

Fri

Social Forestry Day/Cleaning Campaign

8

Fri

Course Meeting

11

Mon

Mid-Term Exam  Commences  for IX-XI

12

Tue

Mid Term Exam Commences  for VII & VIII

15

Fri

General Reflection Meeting

18

Mon

Mid Term Exam Commences  for III-VI

19

Tue

Mid Term Exam Commences  for  PP-II

22

Fri

Mid term exam ends /General Faculty Reflection Meeting

23

Sat

 Celebration:Birth Anniversary of Guru Rimpoche

27

Wed

Validation of quality evaluation for PP-XI at go home time.

29

Fri

General  Faculty Reflection Meeting   on the Mid Term Exam.

30

Sat

Mid term Result Declaration  through  email.


                                            JULY

DATE

DAY

EVENTS

01-31

Sat-Mon

Summer Vacation /Study tour to Mussorie,India-Students/Teachers


                       AUGUST

DATE

DAY

EVENTS (Literary Month)

1

Wed

Second Term Academic Session Commences/Declamation (English) VII-XI

3

Fri

General  Faculty Reflection Meeting : Review the SIP

8

Wed

Dzongkha Debate First Round (VII-XI)/Flag Day

10

Fri

Pair Reading PP-III/ Course Meeting

11

Sat

Senior Sports Heat Practice

15

Wed

Dzongkha Debate Second & Final Round  (VII-XI)

17

Fri

Bhutan Democracy (Civics) IV-VI/ Book Musical PP-III/ General Faculty  Reflection Meeting

18

Sat

Senior Sports Heat Practice

22

Wed

Eng Quiz VII-XI /Tshangmo IV-VI

24

Fri

Poetry Recitation PP-III/ Preparation for the Annual Senior  Sports Day VII-XI

25

Sat

Annual Sports VII-XI  at the BOAC  Athletic Ground,below YHSS

29

Wed

Spell Bee VII-XI (Eng)

30

Thu

Dzongkha Quiz IV-VI

31

Fri

Dzongkha Nyentshom for PP-III/ General Faculty Meeting

        SEPTEMBER

DATE

DAY

EVENTS

1-3

Sat-Mon

Scout Night Camp

3-6

Mon-Thu

Whole group discussion:Meeting of  Parents with Subject Teachers and Adm Team: 4-5.30pm :Class VII-3rd/Class VIII-4th/Class IX -5th/Class XI-6th

5

Wed

2nd Unit Test Commences  for IX and XI

6

Thu

Musical Recital PP-III/ Sports Dry Run PP-VI

7

Fri

2nd Unit Test Commences  for VII-VIII/Field trip class I/ Poetry Dramatization IV-VI/ Preparation for the Annual Junior Sports Day

8

Sat

Sports Day (PP-VI)/ at  the BOC  Athlectics ground below YHSS/  International Literacy Day

10 -12

Mon-Wed

Whole group discussion:Meeting of  Parents with Subject Teachers and Adm Team: 4-5.30pm :Class VI-10th/Class V-11th/Class IV-12th

12

Wed

2nd Unit test Commences  for PP-VI

14

Fri

General  Faculty Reflection Meeting

15

Sat

Celebration:Thimphu Drubchoe/ International Decemoracy Day

19-21

Wed-Fri

Celebration:Thimphu Tshechu

23

Sun

Celebration:Blessed Rainy Day

24-28

Mon

Lower Primary Football Tournament

 

24-27

Mon-Thurs

Whole group discussion:Meeting of  Parents with Subject Teachers and Adm Team:  :Class III-27th-:2.50-3-50pm/Class II-26th-2.50-3.50pm/Class 1-- 25th -1.50-2.50pm/Class PP-24th -1.50-2.50pm.

27

Thurs

 

Dress rehearsal at the venue

28

Fri

Preparation for the concert

29

Sat

Annual  Senior Concert (VII-XI)

 OCTOBER

DATE

DAY

EVENTS

5

Fri

Trial Exam Commences  or Class X/ Subject Coordinators Meeting

9

Tue

Field Trip Class IV

12

Fri

Course Meeting

15

Mon

Global Hand Washing Day

16

Tue

Admission opens  for Class PP  for 2019// Field Trip Class V

18

Thu

Trial Exam Ends for Class X

18-20

Thurs-Sat

Cultural Coordinators Retreat programme(Thromde)

19

Fri

Celebration:Dassain

20

Sat

Validation of quality evaluation for PP-VI 10am-12.30pm

22

Mon

School Photography Day PP-VI   9am-1pm

22-25

Mon-Thurs

Camp for 6th Cohort of BCSE :Highland Festival at Laya

23

Tue

School Photography for VII-XI/9am-10.30am Field Trip Class VI

25

Thu

Field Trip Class PP

26

Fri

 Course Wise: Finalization of activities for 2019.

26-28

Thurs-Sat

Scout Leaders Retreat(Thromde)

27

Sat

Validation of quality Evaluation of Trial Exam (X)/ Second PTA Meeting 10am-12.30pm

29

Mon

Movie Day Out PP-III

30

Tue

Recitation of Buddhist Scripture /Bhum  Reading/Prepartion for the  Musical night./ Last day for the Seat Confirmation 2019

31

Wed

Halloween/ Musical Night for VII-XI/ Celebration: Descending day of Lord Buddha


 

DATE

DAY

EVENTS

1

Thu

Celebration:Coronation Day of His Majestry the King

2

Fri

Validation of quality evalauation for VII-XI(4-5pm), Course Meeting

3

Sat

Confirmation of PP admission for 2019. 10am-1pm

2-4

Fri-Sun

15th Annual Principals Consultative Meeting

9

Fri

 Course Wise: Finalization of activities for 2019.

10

Sat

Declaration of Trial Exam Result for X: Whole group discussion with parents, students and subject teachers.

11

Sun

Celebration:Birth Anniversary of 4th Druk Gyalpo/ Constitution and GNH day/ Childrens Day:Picnic at school/Entertainment by students

13-15

Sat-Mon

Camping to Sister School Lhingzhi Primary School by VII-IX students

16

Fri

 Course Wise: Finalization of activities for 2019.

19

Mon

Annual Exam Commences  for IX & XI (Performance Evaluation of  Teachers commences)

20

Tue

Annual Exam Commences  for VII-VIII(Group evaluation commences)

23

Fri

Course Wise: Finalization of activities for 2019.

26

Mon

Annual Exam Commences  for IV & V

27

Tue

Annual Exam Commences  for PP-II

30

Fri

Annual Examination Ends /General  Faculty Reflection Meeting

 

DATE

DAY

EVENTS

7

Fri

 Course Wise: Finalization of activities for 2019.

8

Sat

Validation of  Quality Evaluation (PP-IX/XI Time:PP_VI- 9am-11am  VII-XI- 11.30am to 1.15pm.

10-16

 

General Faculty Meeting:Analysis of Academic Result 2018  by Class Teachers/Subject Cordinators::Course wise/Appeals to be submitted/Progress Report preparation/

Performance  Evaluation of Teachers/ Review SIP/Target for 2019/Internal Auditing begins

13

Thu

Celebration: Dochula Tshechu for Faculty

14

Fri -

 Finalization of School Diary for 2019

17

Mon

National Day Celebration/Preparation for the Award Day

18

Tue

Award Day/Declaration of result in designated classrooms.

Submission of 2018 Annual School Report to MOE/TEO/CEO/Topper List for 2018/Send Class III and VI result to BCSEA and TEO.

22

Sat

Admission of students on transfer and Provisional admission to Class XI

23

Sun

School closes for Winter Vacation

 



Comments